Skip to content

States

Charter School Marketing in Georgia: Funding, Lotteries, and the Enrollment Math

Taylor Wiz helps Georgia charter and private schools get more submitted applications. Here is what enrollment marketing in Georgia actually requires. Georgia has 105 approved charter schools, 56 of them authorized by the State Charter Schools Commission (SCSC, April 2026). The state's 52 funded state charters count 39,457 full-time-equivalent students, and two virtual schools hold 43% of them. We run Meta ads and contact every parent inquiry within 15 minutes during business hours, then report one number: your cost per submitted application. Three of the 20 charter schools in our benchmark are in Georgia.

105

approved charter schools

SCSC, April 2026

39,457

state charter FTE

SCSC, FY27, calculated

$6,192

average QBE per FTE

SCSC, FY27

13,500

Promise Scholarship students

The Current GA, September 2026

How big is the Georgia state charter sector?

MeasureFigureSource
Approved charter schools, 2025-26105SCSC master list, April 13, 2026
Locally approved charter schools47SCSC master list
State charter schools approved56SCSC master list
Conversion charter schools2SCSC master list
State charter schools funded, FY2752SCSC
State charter FTE, brick-and-mortar (50 schools)22,510SCSC
State charter FTE, virtual (2 schools)16,947SCSC
State charter FTE, total39,457Calculated from SCSC
Virtual share of state charter FTE43.0%Calculated from SCSC
Two virtual schools hold 43% of Georgia state charter students.

State charter FTE by school type, FY27.

Brick-and-mortar
22,510
Brick-and-mortar: 22,510
Virtual
16,947
Virtual: 16,947

Source: State Charter Schools Commission of Georgia, FY2027 State Charter Supplement Funding.

View the data
School typeState charter FTE
Brick-and-mortar22,510
Virtual16,947

Method note. FTE is the count Georgia uses to fund schools. It is not a headcount of students. We did not find a verified statewide charter enrollment total or a charter share of Georgia public school students, so this page states neither. The 105 includes approved schools that may not yet be open.

What this means for enrollment marketing. A Georgia state charter competes with its district school, the next charter, private schools, and two large virtual state charters whose attendance zones span the state.

How is a Georgia state charter school funded?

State charter schools in Georgia receive the state's Quality Basic Education (QBE) funding plus a state charter supplement. For FY27 the SCSC reports an average QBE of $6,192.33 per FTE. Each school earns a slightly different amount, based on its students.

FY27 state charter funding (brick-and-mortar)Per FTE
Average QBE$6,192
Base supplement$6,000 to $7,725
Capital funding$1,810 to $2,964
State transportation grant$208
State nutrition grant$25
A state charter school's base supplement starts at $6,000 per student.

FY27 funding per FTE, brick-and-mortar state charter.

Average QBE
$6,192
Average QBE: $6,192
Base supplement, lowest school
$6,000
Base supplement, lowest school: $6,000
Capital supplement, lowest school
$1,810
Capital supplement, lowest school: $1,810
Transportation grant
$208
Transportation grant: $208
Nutrition grant
$25
Nutrition grant: $25

Source: State Charter Schools Commission of Georgia, FY2027 QBE Funding and State Charter Supplement.

View the data
FY27 amountPer FTE
Average QBE$6,192
Base supplement, lowest school$6,000
Capital supplement, lowest school$1,810
Transportation grant$208
Nutrition grant$25

Each school also receives a $20,000 nursing grant. Virtual state charters receive a base supplement of $5,149.73 and capital funding of $452.49 per FTE.

Calculated from one published figure. The base supplement alone is $6,000 to $7,725 per FTE, before QBE, capital funding, and the categorical grants. Locally approved charter schools are funded through their district and charter contract, so read your own funding statement.

What is a submitted application worth to a Georgia charter school?

Taylor Wiz measures what we control: the cost of a submitted application. You know your own yield, meaning the share of submitted applications that become enrolled, attending students. Divide our number by your yield and you have your marketing cost per enrolled student.

The Taylor Wiz figure. Across 20 charter school accounts, from October 2025 to September 2026, a submitted application cost $113 in Meta ad spend over the full year, and $103 from October through July. Three of the 20 accounts are in Georgia. The seasonal detail is in the Charter Enrollment Marketing Benchmark 2026.

The math at different yields, using $113:

At a 50% yield, a new enrolled student costs $226 in ads.

Ad cost per enrolled student, at $113 per submitted application.

40%
$282
40%: $282
50%
$226
50%: $226
60%
$188
60%: $188
70%
$161
70%: $161

Source: Taylor Wiz Charter Enrollment Marketing Benchmark 2026.

View the data
If this share of submitted applications enrollAd cost per enrolled student
40%$282
50%$226
60%$188
70%$161

Against the base supplement. At a 50% yield, $226 in ads is 2.9% to 3.8% of the $6,000 to $7,725 base supplement per student, before any other funding.

What this table does not include. Staff time, open houses, printed materials, and any cost other than Meta ad spend.

Method. Total Meta ad spend divided by applications marked submitted in our CRM, counted only in months with at least $300 in ad spend. The full method is on Cost Per Enrolled Student.

When do Georgia charter school applications and lotteries happen?

Each school sets its own dates. For state charter schools, SCSC Rule 691-2-.05 says application deadlines are specified in the school's charter. We did not find a statewide application date. Locally approved charters follow their own charter and district.

The rule on notice. A state charter school must publicize its enrollment opportunity, including whether a lottery will be used, beginning no later than two weeks before the opportunity opens.

What this means for your calendar.

  1. Plan backward from your own window. Publish your dates early, and build ads around them.
  2. Do not wait for the window to open. Families compare schools before they apply.
  3. Name the exact application path. Your ads and website should point to one place to apply.
  4. Seats open after the lottery. Declined offers and late moves open seats through spring and summer. Inquiry follow-up does not stop when notices go out.

What does Georgia require of charter school admissions and advertising?

What your ads must match (SCSC Rule 691-2-.05, state charter schools):

  1. Open enrollment within capacity. Students who live in the attendance zone and apply on time must be enrolled unless applications exceed capacity.
  2. A random lottery when applications exceed capacity. The governing board must approve a written lottery policy. The lottery follows any enrollment preferences in the school's charter and gives applicants without a preference an equal chance.
  3. Only the preferences in your charter. Mention a preference only if your charter uses it.
  4. Limited application questions. The application may ask only what is needed to identify the student, set the grade, and contact the parent. It may not ask about race, ethnicity, religion, family income, previous school, academic performance, special education, or language assistance.

Do not promise a seat or imply that applying early or following up improves lottery odds, unless a listed preference applies. We did not find a Georgia rule that names charter advertising either way. Whether a specific campaign is an appropriate use of public funds is a question for your governing board, counsel, auditor, and authorizer.

How do the Promise Scholarship and tax credits affect Georgia schools?

  1. The Georgia Promise Scholarship pays up to $6,500 per student. The Georgia Education Savings Authority runs it. A student is eligible after two consecutive semesters in a Georgia public school (or as a rising kindergartener) and must live in the attendance zone of a school on the state's lowest-performing 25% list. About 8,700 students used it in 2025-26, and about 13,500 started 2026-27 (The Current GA, September 30, 2026). Student windows for 2026-27 are August 1 to 31 and November 1 to 30.
  2. Georgia opted into the federal scholarship tax credit. Governor Kemp announced it on January 20, 2026. The IRS lists Georgia (IR-2026-76, June 8, 2026), and taxpayers can claim up to $1,700. The program starts January 1, 2027.
  3. Georgia has its own state tax credit for contributions to scholarship organizations: up to $2,500 per individual or $5,000 per married couple, capped at $100 million a year statewide (The Current GA, January 2026).

For Georgia charter schools, the message that competes best is the one private schools can't make: tuition-free, with no scholarship application required.

For Georgia private schools, scholarship money reaches the school only when a family knows the program, chooses the school, and applies. See Private School Marketing Agency.

What does Taylor Wiz do for Georgia schools?

  1. Meta advertising. Facebook and Instagram campaigns aimed at families in your enrollment area, timed to your application window.
  2. Parent outreach. Our outreach team contacts every inquiry within 15 minutes during business hours, by the next business day otherwise, and never later than 48 hours. They work with each family until an application is submitted. See Parent Outreach.
  3. Enrollment websites. Inquiry and application paths built to convert on a phone.
  4. Creative and video. Ads and video that show your school the way families experience it.
  5. Reporting. Submitted applications and cost per submitted application, by month and by ad.

Your school takes it from there: lottery, offers, registration, and enrollment. We report submitted applications because that is the step we control.

Results

See published school results on Results.

Frequently asked questions about charter school marketing in Georgia

When should a Georgia charter school start marketing for next year?

By October. Georgia sets no statewide application date, so each school's window comes from its own charter. State charters must announce an enrollment opportunity at least two weeks before it opens.

How much funding does a Georgia state charter school get per student?

For FY27, the State Charter Schools Commission reports an average QBE of $6,192 per FTE, plus a state charter supplement. The base supplement is $6,000 to $7,725 per FTE for brick-and-mortar schools, and capital funding adds $1,810 to $2,964. Locally approved charters are funded through their district and charter contract.

How many charter schools does Georgia have?

The Commission's April 2026 list shows 105 approved charter schools for 2025-26: 47 locally approved, 56 state charter, and 2 conversion.

Do Georgia charter schools have to hold a lottery?

When applications exceed capacity, yes. Rule 691-2-.05 requires state charter schools to hold a random lottery under a board-approved policy, after any preferences in the school's charter.

What is the Georgia Promise Scholarship?

A state program that pays up to $6,500 per student for private school or home school costs. Eligible students live in the attendance zone of a school on the state's lowest-performing 25% list. About 13,500 students started 2026-27.

Did Georgia opt into the federal scholarship tax credit?

Yes. Governor Kemp announced it on January 20, 2026, and the program starts January 1, 2027. Taxpayers can claim up to $1,700.

What does a submitted application cost?

$113 in Meta ad spend across 20 Taylor Wiz charter school accounts over the full year, October 2025 to September 2026, and $103 from October through July. Three of those accounts are in Georgia. The method is on Cost Per Enrolled Student.

How much does Taylor Wiz cost for a Georgia school?

Pricing is scoped to each school on a strategy call, based on your enrollment goals and your market.

Do you work with Georgia private schools?

Yes. All four services are offered to private and faith-based schools. See Private School Marketing Agency.

Find out what a seat actually costs you

Bring your current enrollment numbers and ad spend. We will map your funnel from inquiry to submitted application and show you where families are lost.